Author Topic: How to use blocks in Administration Menu  (Read 23203 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Support

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8746
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
How to use blocks in Administration Menu
« on: May 22, 2006, 02:47:12 am »
How to use blocks in Administration Menu

Step 1: Go to your site administration menu (http://freephpnuke.org/yoursite/admin.php).
Step 2: Click on "Blocks" box, see image bellow


After you click on "Blocks" box, you will see blocks list, see instructions on image


Create Block: scroll to "Add Block" section at bottom of page. Enter suitable information. See image bellow


Edit Block: click on edit icon of corresponding row in the block list -> edit block, see image bellow


Active Block: click on active icon of corresponding row in the block list, you will be redirect to a confirm page, see image bellow


Deactive Block: click on deactive icon of corresponding row in the block list, you are done.

Preview Block: click on preview icon of corresponding row in the block list, you will be redirect to a preview page, see image bellow


Delete Block: click on delete icon of corresponding row in the block list, you will be redirect to a confirm page, see image bellow


Fix blocks' weight conflicts: this link locate at the end of block list. Click on this link if you want to fix blocks' weight conflicts, see image bellow


Hope this helpful to you.

Regards
The Noonhost Suport Team.
The FreeForum.ca Team.

Free Forum http://www.freeforum.ca
Free PhpNuke Hosting http://www.greatnuke.com, http://www.freephpnuke.org

Offline fpsxelement

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
How to use blocks in Administration Menu
« Reply #1 on: March 23, 2007, 01:08:42 pm »
i have a question. i am the admin  and i can acess the forums but when other people access them they cant do it. it says module not activated

Offline Support

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8746
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
How to use blocks in Administration Menu
« Reply #2 on: April 11, 2007, 02:40:23 am »
You must log in and go to Administration Menu -> Modules -> activate your Forums.
The FreeForum.ca Team.

Free Forum http://www.freeforum.ca
Free PhpNuke Hosting http://www.greatnuke.com, http://www.freephpnuke.org

Offline ovelha

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: 10
    • View Profile
How to use blocks in Administration Menu
« Reply #3 on: August 02, 2007, 02:16:22 pm »
I have a question too.

How can I make the forums be visible only for my users?

thx

Offline MaT

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1130
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
    • http://www.winr.phpnuke.org
How to use blocks in Administration Menu
« Reply #4 on: August 02, 2007, 04:41:05 pm »
You must log in and go to Administration Menu -> Modules -> Edit Module -> viewable by registered people only
Cheers,
FreeForum Team
[/b]

My Site's.
My Face Book
My PS3 Clan Site
[/b]

Offline ovelha

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: 10
    • View Profile
Thx but...
« Reply #5 on: August 06, 2007, 05:20:32 pm »
When i was gonna do it, i searched for it and that's what appeared


Offline Support

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8746
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
How to use blocks in Administration Menu
« Reply #6 on: August 08, 2007, 11:02:52 am »
I just did it for you. You need to edit the forum module in modules list.

The FreeForum.ca Team.

Free Forum http://www.freeforum.ca
Free PhpNuke Hosting http://www.greatnuke.com, http://www.freephpnuke.org

Offline ovelha

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: 10
    • View Profile
How to use blocks in Administration Menu
« Reply #7 on: August 08, 2007, 03:16:22 pm »
I found the problem. If it is on the Home Page, it can't be changed.

And 3 more questions.

1- Can I make a part of the forum be protected by password?
2- Can I edit the formulary of user information, Like "ICQ number" to "Money" or things like that?
3- Can I make the registration pass by the administrators approval before be activated?


thx for all :D
« Last Edit: August 08, 2007, 06:26:10 pm by ovelha »

Offline ovelha

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: 10
    • View Profile
How to use blocks in Administration Menu
« Reply #8 on: August 09, 2007, 01:14:14 pm »
Quote from: ovelha;510943
I found the problem. If it is on the Home Page, it can't be changed.

And 3 more questions.

1- Can I make a part of the forum be protected by password?
2- Can I edit the formulary of user information, Like "ICQ number" to "Money" or things like that?
3- Can I make the registration pass by the administrators approval before be activated?


thx for all :D


someone tell me pleeeeease :neutral:

Offline Support

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8746
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
How to use blocks in Administration Menu
« Reply #9 on: August 09, 2007, 02:16:01 pm »
1.You can't make the forum protected by password.
2.You can edit user information,but you can not edit the formulary.
3.This is impossible, if you want i can enable email confirmation for you.
The FreeForum.ca Team.

Free Forum http://www.freeforum.ca
Free PhpNuke Hosting http://www.greatnuke.com, http://www.freephpnuke.org

Offline ovelha

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: 10
    • View Profile
How to use blocks in Administration Menu
« Reply #10 on: August 09, 2007, 05:52:23 pm »
Quote from: Support;510980
1.You can't make the forum protected by password.
2.You can edit user information,but you can not edit the formulary.
3.This is impossible, if you want i can enable email confirmation for you.


Okay. Thx for all.

Offline ovelha

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: 10
    • View Profile
How to use blocks in Administration Menu
« Reply #11 on: August 10, 2007, 07:36:20 pm »
I found a way to change the formulary, but I must have this file

http://forcelegacy.freephpnuke.org/modules/Forums/language/lang_portuguese/lang_main.php

So I can edit it and put it on my site.

Can you give me this file?

Thanks for all.

Offline ferdyelaine

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 10
    • View Profile
cant get into admin panel
« Reply #12 on: August 11, 2007, 06:09:39 am »
this sounds very funny but i cant access the administrator...how can i get another  copy of the admin access pass and admin name...please help me....
site add is http://softbytes08ferlaine.freephpnuke.org/index.php..thanks
« Last Edit: August 11, 2007, 06:12:47 am by ferdyelaine »

Offline MaT

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1130
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
    • http://www.winr.phpnuke.org
How to use blocks in Administration Menu
« Reply #13 on: August 11, 2007, 06:21:07 am »
neather of the link both u guys provided dont work please look and make them work for us alright
Cheers,
FreeForum Team
[/b]

My Site's.
My Face Book
My PS3 Clan Site
[/b]

Offline ovelha

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: 10
    • View Profile
How to use blocks in Administration Menu
« Reply #14 on: August 11, 2007, 09:53:31 am »
Quote from: MaT;511013
neather of the link both u guys provided dont work please look and make them work for us alright


Okay dude.

What I want is the file "lang_main.php". It is on

modules/forums/language

I want the "lang_main.php of the portuguese language folder.

Is it possible?