Author Topic: How to use blocks in Administration Menu  (Read 23175 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Support

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8746
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
How to use blocks in Administration Menu
« Reply #15 on: August 11, 2007, 02:19:26 pm »
Ferdyelaine: I send you your login details via private message.
Ovelha: We can't change the formulary for you because it will affect to other sites.
The FreeForum.ca Team.

Free Forum http://www.freeforum.ca
Free PhpNuke Hosting http://www.greatnuke.com, http://www.freephpnuke.org

Offline ovelha

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: 10
    • View Profile
How to use blocks in Administration Menu
« Reply #16 on: August 11, 2007, 02:23:39 pm »
ok.
my modules files are the same on the others sites?
ohh.. I didn't know. But thanks for all.

But is possible to make a "new language" folder where I can edit it?

Sorry for my insistence. :(
« Last Edit: August 11, 2007, 02:26:17 pm by ovelha »

Offline mwolf

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
  • Karma: 10
    • View Profile
    • http://102nd.in.rs
How to use blocks in Administration Menu
« Reply #17 on: August 11, 2007, 03:44:09 pm »
why do you need password protection when there is an option  that some usergroups can not post or view or can see but can not post  etc. or have premisions or not to it
so just make it as you wish and thats all you need
go to
Go to Administration Panel/Group Admin>Premisions
you select your Usergroups and thats it
new Usergroups you can make in
Go to Administration Panel/Group Admin>Management>create new group
for manage who can see it post it etc go to
Go to Administration Panel/Forum Admin>Permissions>advanced
advanced option is for more precise tuning of that forum (room)
« Last Edit: August 11, 2007, 03:48:26 pm by mwolf »

Offline ovelha

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: 10
    • View Profile
How to use blocks in Administration Menu
« Reply #18 on: August 11, 2007, 04:41:03 pm »
Quote from: mwolf;511036
why do you need password protection when there is an option  that some usergroups can not post or view or can see but can not post  etc. or have premisions or not to it
so just make it as you wish and thats all you need
go to
Go to Administration Panel/Group Admin>Premisions
you select your Usergroups and thats it
new Usergroups you can make in
Go to Administration Panel/Group Admin>Management>create new group
for manage who can see it post it etc go to
Go to Administration Panel/Forum Admin>Permissions>advanced
advanced option is for more precise tuning of that forum (room)



Thanks! :D

Offline ehya

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: 10
    • View Profile
xyz Blocks Function?
« Reply #19 on: April 01, 2008, 08:43:57 pm »
Hi MR MOD,
 
Would u xplain what is function of xyz Blocks?(in custom blocks):mrgreen:

Offline Support

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8746
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
How to use blocks in Administration Menu
« Reply #20 on: April 02, 2008, 02:10:35 pm »
It's TeamSpeak block which was uploaded by other user. It's didn't work so i have just deleted it.

Thanks.
The FreeForum.ca Team.

Free Forum http://www.freeforum.ca
Free PhpNuke Hosting http://www.greatnuke.com, http://www.freephpnuke.org

Offline Support

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8746
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
How to use blocks in Administration Menu
« Reply #21 on: April 02, 2008, 02:33:51 pm »
It's a TeamSpeak block which was uploaded by other user. It's didn't work anymore so i have just deleted it.  Thanks.
The FreeForum.ca Team.

Free Forum http://www.freeforum.ca
Free PhpNuke Hosting http://www.greatnuke.com, http://www.freephpnuke.org

Offline wizardwolfpaws

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 10
    • View Profile
need help
« Reply #22 on: March 28, 2009, 09:29:36 pm »
ok  i need  the  linke me  html code  plz

Offline Support

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8746
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
How to use blocks in Administration Menu
« Reply #23 on: March 29, 2009, 02:41:55 pm »
Quote from: wizardwolfpaws;523237
ok  i need  the  linke me  html code  plz
Code: [Select]

Please remember to disable Javascript before adding the above code to your block.
« Last Edit: March 29, 2009, 02:57:02 pm by Support »
The FreeForum.ca Team.

Free Forum http://www.freeforum.ca
Free PhpNuke Hosting http://www.greatnuke.com, http://www.freephpnuke.org

Offline wizardwolfpaws

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 10
    • View Profile
need help
« Reply #24 on: March 30, 2009, 10:59:19 am »
i can not get this to work

http://i69.photobucket.com/albums/i51/__devil___/wizardwolfpaws2.gif" />




http://i69.photobucket.com/albums/i51/__devil___/wizardwolfpaws.gif" />




Offline Support

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8746
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
How to use blocks in Administration Menu
« Reply #25 on: March 31, 2009, 03:49:10 pm »
Sorry for the late response. There is problems with the code and I'm trying to fix them.
The FreeForum.ca Team.

Free Forum http://www.freeforum.ca
Free PhpNuke Hosting http://www.greatnuke.com, http://www.freephpnuke.org

Offline Support

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8746
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
How to use blocks in Administration Menu
« Reply #26 on: April 01, 2009, 02:41:39 pm »
I've fixed the code and added it to your Link Use block.
The FreeForum.ca Team.

Free Forum http://www.freeforum.ca
Free PhpNuke Hosting http://www.greatnuke.com, http://www.freephpnuke.org

123camelia

  • Guest
How to use blocks in Administration Menu
« Reply #27 on: March 21, 2010, 08:06:36 pm »
I think we could split out 'admin' into it's own menu - so it maps  exactly to /admin
 Rename 'navigation' to 'user menu' (or whatever) - this has my  account, create content etc. - would make it clearer that 'create  content' is a user task, as opposed to an admin task (lots of testing  participants looked here first for creating content types etc.).
 The other thing to do would be making menus opt-in for the  node/add/edit pages - so by default only main/secondary menu are in  there, and admin/navigation has to be enabled manually to show up in the  select list

Offline yuanyelss

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 0
  • Karma: 10
    • View Profile
How to use blocks in Administration Menu
« Reply #28 on: January 20, 2011, 03:21:34 am »
I didn't know. But thanks for all.But is possible to make a "new language" folder where I can edit it?